5/30/2011

Ongoing Events:

Grey Art Gallery Exhibit: John Storrs: Machine-Age Modernist

April 12-July 9, 2011: Grey Art Gallery, 100 Washington Square East

Gallery Hours:

Tuesday/Thursday/Friday: 11 am-6 pm

OPEN LATE Wednesday: 11 am-8 pm

Saturday: 11 am-5 pm

Closed Sunday/Monday/Major holidays.

Grey Art Gallery Exhibit: Art/Memory/Place: Commemorating the Triangle Shirtwaist Factory Fire

April 12-July 9, 2011: Grey Art Gallery, 100 Washington Square East

Gallery Hours:

Tuesday/Thursday/Friday: 11 am–6 pm

OPEN LATE Wednesday: 11 am–8 pm

Saturday: 11 am–5 pm

Closed Sunday/Monday/Major holidays.

Arthur Carter: Orthogonals

May 24 - June 11, 2011: 80WSE Gallery, between West 4th Street and Washington Place

Gallery Hours: Tues-Sat 10:30am-6pm

Ireland America: The Ties That Bind

March 14th - August 13th: The New York Public Library for the Performing Arts 40 Lincoln Center Plaza, New York City

The Fifth Province: County Societies in Irish America

May 21 - August 14: NYU’s Open House 528 LaGuardia Place, NYC

Monday: 9AM - 9PM

Tuesday, Wednesday, Friday: 9AM - 11AM; 5PM - 9PM

Thursday: 9AM - 1PM

Saturday, Sunday: 9AM - 12PM; 5PM - 9PM

Tierney Fellowship Exhibition: Bolinas by Rachel Barrett

June 2 – July 30: Gulf + Western Gallery 721 Broadway, at Waverly (Rear Lobby) New York, NY 10003

Gallery hours are 10 a.m. to 7 p.m. weekdays and noon to 5 p.m. Saturdays.

Monday, May 30

No Events

Tuesday, May 31

Edna O’Brien reads from Saints and Sinners

Tuesday, May 31, 7pm: Glucksman Ireland House NYU

Wednesday, June 1

Pride in Practice: Queer Social Theory Workgroup

Wednesday, June 1, 7pm-9pm: 1 Washington Square North, Room 112

Thursday, June 2

Café Q Summer Film Series: Capote

Thursday, June 2, 1pm-3pm: LGBTQ Student Center Lounge - Kimmel 602

NYU/ASCAP Foundation Film Scoring Workshop

Thursday, June 2, 2pm: Frederick Loewe Theatre, 35 West 4th Street

Friday, June 3

No Events

Saturday, June 4

Storytime @ NYU Bookstore

Saturday, June 4, 12pm-1pm: 726 Broadway

Sunday, June 5

Storytime @ NYU Bookstore

Sunday, June 5, 12pm-1pm: 726 Broadway

Monday, June 6

No Events

Tuesday, June 7

No Events

Wednesday, June 8

Help Your Child Refrain from (Summer) Brain Drain: A Primer for Summer Learning

Wednesday, June 8, 1pm-2pm: Kimmel Center, Room 803

Pride in Practice: Queer Social Theory Workgroup

Wednesday, June 8, 7pm-9pm: 1 Washington Square North, Room 112

Thursday, June 9

No Events

Friday, June 10

Home Away from Home: Immigrants & Associational Culture

Friday, June 10, all day: Glucksman Ireland House NYU, 1 Washington Mews

RSVP suggested, but not required: ireland.house@nyu.edu

Café Q Summer Film Series: Frida

Friday, June 10,1pm-3pm: LGBT Student Center Lounge - Kimmel 602

Saturday, June 11

Storytime @ NYU Bookstore

Saturday, June 11, 12pm-1pm: 726 Broadway

Sunday, June 12

Storytime @ NYU Bookstore

Sunday, June 12, 12pm-1pm: 726 Broadway

Walking Toward America

Sunday, June 12, 3pm AND 7:30pm: Provincetown Playhouse, 133 MacDougal Street

5/15/2011

Ongoing Events:

Grey Art Gallery Exhibit: John Storrs: Machine-Age Modernist

Exhibition on view April 12-July 9, 2011: Grey Art Gallery, 100 Washington Square East

Gallery Hours:

Tuesday/Thursday/Friday: 11 am-6 pm

OPEN LATE Wednesday: 11 am-8 pm

Saturday: 11 am-5 pm

Closed Sunday/Monday/Major holidays.

Grey Art Gallery Exhibit: Art/Memory/Place: Commemorating the Triangle Shirtwaist Factory Fire

Exhibition on view April 12-July 9, 2011: Grey Art Gallery, 100 Washington Square East

Gallery Hours:

Tuesday/Thursday/Friday: 11 am–6 pm

OPEN LATE Wednesday: 11 am–8 pm

Saturday: 11 am–5 pm

Closed Sunday/Monday/Major holidays.

Arthur Carter: Orthogonals

May 24 - June 11, 2011

Gallery Hours: Tues-Sat 10:30am-6pm: 80WSE Gallery, between West 4th Street and Washington Place

Monday, May 16

Photography & Imaging BFA Exhibition 2011

Monday, May 16, 10am to 7pm: Gulf + Western and 8th Floor Galleries 721 Broadway, at Waverly. New York, NY 10003

Tuesday, May 17

Graduate Student Thesis Reading: Fiction

Tuesday, May 17, 7:00 pm: Lillian Vernon Creative Writers House, 58 West 10th Street, between 5th and 6th Avenues

Wednesday, May 18

Graduate Student Thesis Reading: Poetry

Wednesday, May 18th, 7:00 pm: Lillian Vernon Creative Writers House, 58 West 10th Street, between 5th and 6th Avenues

Thursday, May 19

No Events

Friday, May 20

Positioning Poe: Purloined Letters, Counterfeit Coins, and Other Modern Fiction

Friday, May 20, 6:00pm-8:00pm: NYU School of Law - Furman Hall, 245 Sullivan Street, Room 216. Please RSVP to community.affairs@nyu.edu

Saturday, May 21

Storytime @ NYU Bookstore

Saturday, May 21, 12 pm - 1 pm: 726 Broadway

Sunday, May 22

Storytime @ NYU Bookstore

Sunday, May 22, 12 pm - 1 pm: 726 Broadway

Monday, May 23

No Events

Tuesday, May 24

No Events

Wednesday, May 25

No Events

Thursday, May 26

No Events

Friday, May 27

No Events

Saturday, May 28

Storytime @ NYU Bookstore

Saturday, May 28, 12 pm- 1 pm: 726 Broadway

Sunday, May 29

Storytime @ NYU Bookstore

Sunday, May 29, 12 pm- 1 pm: 726 Broadway

5/1/2011

Ongoing Events:

Grey Art Gallery Exhibit: John Storrs: Machine-Age Modernist

Exhibition on view April 12-July 9, 2011: Grey Art Gallery, 100 Washington Square East

Gallery Hours:

Tuesday/Thursday/Friday: 11 am-6 pm

OPEN LATE Wednesday: 11 am-8 pm

Saturday: 11 am-5 pm

Closed Sunday/Monday/Major holidays.

Grey Art Gallery Exhibit: Art/Memory/Place: Commemorating the Triangle Shirtwaist Factory Fire

Exhibition on view April 12-July 9, 2011: Grey Art Gallery, 100 Washington Square East

Gallery Hours:

Tuesday/Thursday/Friday: 11 am–6 pm

OPEN LATE Wednesday: 11 am–8 pm

Saturday: 11 am–5 pm

Closed Sunday/Monday/Major holidays.

Monday, May 2

NYU Bookstore Author Reading Series Presents: Robert Rowland Smith

Monday, May 2, 6:30 pm - 8 pm: 726 Broadway

Geopolitics, Global Markets, and Your Career

Monday, May 2, 7 pm - 8:30 pm: Rudin Forum, The Puck Building, 295 Lafayette Street

NYU Symphony Orchestra Concert

Monday, May 2, 8pm: Frederick Loewe Theatre, 35 West 4th Street

Tuesday, May 3

SCPS Writing Workshop with Ann Napolitano

Tuesday, May 3, 6:30pm: 726 Broadway

Wednesday, May 4

Gallery talk & Panel discussion: The Triangle Fire: Cultural Reflections and Policy Legacy

Wednesday, May 4, 6:00–6:45 pm: Grey Art Gallery, 100 Washington Square East; 7:00–8:15 pm: NYU-Gallatin, Jerry H. Labowitz Theatre for the Performing Arts, 1 Washington Place (at Broadway)

Design for Living

Wednesday, May 4, 7:00 pm: Walker Theatre, 721 Broadway, 5th Floor

iPad 2 Workshop

Wednesday, May 4, 7 pm: 726 Broadway

NYU Community Orchestra Concert

Wednesday, May 4, 8 pm: Frederick Loewe Theatre, 35 West 4th Street

Thursday, May 5

Exploring Summer Camp Options for your elementary school-age children. Learn about the NYU campus-based, environmental summer camp, Go Green!

Thursday, May 5, 12:30 pm - 1:30 pm: Kimmel Center, Room 912

Major Barbara

Thursday, May 5, 7 pm: Shubert Theatre, 721 Broadway, 5th floor

Poetry Reading

Thursday, May 5, 6:30pm: 726 Broadway

Friday, May 6

Strawberry Festival 2011

Friday, May 6, 1 pm - 5 pm: LaGuardia Place (btwn West 3rd St and Washington Sq South)

Latino Urbanism: A Conversation with Dr. Clara Irazabal

Friday, May 6, 3:30 pm - 5:30 pm: NYU Puck Building, 4th Floor, Rm. 4156 295 Lafayette St New York, NY

Happy Hour Reading: Ann Hood, Paul Lisicky, and Alix Kates Shulman

Friday, May 6, 5 pm - 6:30 pm: Lillian Vernon Creative Writers House, 58 West 10th Street, between 5th and 6th Avenues

DRI BREAD Conference in NYC

Friday, May 6, 6 pm - 8 pm: NYU Kimmel Center

Emerging Writers Reading Series Nick Flynn, Guest Author

Friday, May 6, 7 pm: KGB Bar, 85 East 4th Street

Saturday, May 7

Storytime @ NYU Bookstore

Saturday, May 7, 12 pm - 1 pm: 726 Broadway

DRI BREAD Conference in NYC

Saturday, May 7, 6 pm - 8 pm: NYU Kimmel Center

Major Barbara

Saturday, May 7, 7 pm: Shubert Theatre, 721 Broadway, 5th floor

CoMotion/Collaboration

Saturday, May 7, 8 pm: Frederick Loewe Theatre, 35 West 4th Street

Sunday, May 8

Storytime @ NYU Bookstore

Sunday, May 8, 12 pm - 1 pm: 726 Broadway

Major Barbara

Sunday, May 8, 7 pm: Shubert Theatre, 721 Broadway, 5th floor

Monday, May 9

Spring 2011 Final Senior Capstone Presentations

Monday, May 9, 5 pm - 8 pm: Silver Center- 100 Washington Sq. East, Rm 408

PIERRE ASSOULINE: "Hergé et Tintin"

Monday, May 9, 7 pm - 8:30 pm: La Maison Francaise, 16 Washington Mews

NYU New Music Ensemble

Monday, May 9, 8pm: Frederick Loewe Theatre, 35 West 4th Street

Tuesday, May 10

2011 NYU Wagner Capstone Expo

Tuesday, May 10, 5 pm - 6:30 pm: The Kimmel Center, Rosenthal Pavilion - 60 Washington Square South, New York, NY 10012

Truth in Documentaries

Tuesday, May 10, 6:30 pm - 8:30 pm: 20 Cooper Square, 7th floor

Wednesday, May 11

No Events

Thursday, May 12

Poetry Reading: Jorie Graham and Carol Muske-Dukes

Thursday, May 12th, 7:00 pm: Lillian Vernon Creative Writers House, 58 West 10th Street, between 5th and 6th Avenues

An Evening with JOHN ASHBERY

Thursday, May 12th, 7 pm - 8:30 pm: La Maison Francaise, 16 Washington Mews; RSVP required.

Friday, May 13

The Future Of Asian Art Symposium

Friday, May 13, 12 pm - 6:00 pm: 41-51 East 11th Street 7th Floor Gallery New York, NY 10003. RSVP Required

Friday Happy Hour: NYU Alumni Reading

Friday, May 13, 5:00 pm: Lillian Vernon Creative Writers House, 58 West 10th Street, between 5th and 6th Avenues

Saturday, May 14

Storytime @ NYU Bookstore

Sunday, May 14, 12 pm - 1 pm: 726 Broadway

Sunday, May 15

Storytime @ NYU Bookstore with Artie Bennett

Sunday, May 15, 12 pm - 1 pm: 726 Broadway